Program at glance

<\br><\br>

Day 1 - September 4, 2019

08:00 - 18:00
Registration – Building A0
08:45 - 10.00

Session 1

  • Artificial Intelligence I
08:45 – 10:00

Session 2

  • Computing and Building Automation
10:00 - 10.30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11.00
Opening Session
11:00 - 12:00

Invited Talk

  • Athanasios Kalogeras
    Industrial Systems Institute, Athena R.C., Greece
    Hervé Rivano
    INSA Lyon, France

    Cyber Physical Systems and Internet of Things: Emerging Paradigms on Smart Cities
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14.30

Keynote

  • Vincenzo Piuri
    University of Milan, Italy
    Ambient Intelligence: Convergence of Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Biometrics, Cloud Computing, and Internet-of-Things
14:30 - 16:30

Panel

  • Societal Automation
    Organizer and Moderator: Richard Zurawski
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:15

Session 3

  • Advanced Sensing for the Digital Transformation
17:00 - 18:15

Session 4

  • Systems Engineering and IoT
19:00 - 21:30
Welcome Reception

Day 2 - September 5, 2019

08:30 - 16:30
Registration – Department of Computer Science, AGH UST
09:00 - 10:30

Session 5 - Special Session

  • Tools and Methods for Supporting Design – Operation Continuum of Dependable Cyber-Physical Human Systems and CPSoSs
09:00 - 10:30

Session 6

  • Medical Engineering and Security
10:30 - 11.00
Coffee Break
11.00 - 12:00

Invited Talk

  • Martin Gilje Jaatun and Ravi Borgaonkar
    SINTEF Digital, Norway
    5G as an Enabler for Secure IoT in the Smart Grid
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13.30 - 14.30

Keynote

  • Rolf Ernst and Adam Kostrzewa
    Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
    Smart Network Control in Automotive Systems
14.30 - 16.30

Panel

  • Systems of Systems-Perspective for Smart Cities
    Organizer and Moderator: Athanasios Kalogeras
Tour and Dinner
17:30 - 19:00
Guided Tour of Collegium Maius
19:00 - 22:00
Dinner – Collegium Maius

Day 3 - September 6, 2019

08:30 - 16:30
Registration – Department of Computer Science, AGH UST
09:30 - 10:30

Session 7

  • Artificial Intelligence II
09:00 - 10:30

Session 8

  • Recent Advances in Technologies for Collective Ambient Intelligence in Smart Cities
10:30 - 11.00
Coffee Break
11.00 - 12:00

Invited Talk

  • Jörg Gebhardt
    ABB Corporate Research, Germany
    Advanced Sensing and its Decisive Role for Digitization
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13.30 - 14.30

Keynote

  • John Baras
    University of Maryland at College Park, USA
    Assured Safe Design and Operation of Networked Cyber-Human-Physical Systems
14:30 - 15:30

Keynote

  • Jacek Zurada
    University of Louisville, USA
    AI: technology revolution and ethical challenges
15:30 - 16:30

Session 9 - Special Session

  • Societal Automation – Quo Vadis
16:30
Closing Session & Cocktail